SHOP NOW. PAY WITH KLARNA. NO INTEREST, NO FEES LEARN MORE

PRIVACY POLICY

IOLLA Group Limited ("we" or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents linked to in our terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data that we collect from you. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

The Policy consists of the following sections:

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO LET US KNOW OF CHANGES
  3. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
  4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
  7. SECURITY
  8. MAINTENANCE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
  9. HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY
  10. OTHER WEBSITES
  11. COOKIES
  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

The data controller who is responsible for your personal data is IOLLA Limited, The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE

If you have any questions or concerns relating to your personal data or this Policy, please contact us using the following contact details:

Email: privacy@iolla.com

Postal address: IOLLA Limited M13, 143 Charles Street, Glasgow, G21 2QA

Whilst you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), we would like to have a chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO LET US KNOW OF CHANGES

This Policy was last updated in May 2018. We may need to make updates or changes to this Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any such changes.

Please let us know if your personal data changes during your relationship with us so that we can update our records.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data includes your name, username (or similar identifier), title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Special Category Data includes data concerning an individual’s health such as prescription details, lifestyle details, facial measurements and photographs, and any other health information related to your eyes and/or sight, as obtained and recorded by professional Optometrists whether or not employed by us

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

  • purchase for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service, mailing list and any other publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback. 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see below for further details.

Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties:

  • We may receive Technical Data from:
    • analytics providers such as Google Analytics
  • We may receive Contact Data from providers of technical services:
    • chat software providers such as Zopim
    • newsletter sign-up providers such as Klaviyo
    • email clients such as Google Apps for Business

 

  1. USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to (a) our use of Special Category Data to produce our products; and (b) sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to our use of this data at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so.

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Performance of a contract with you

    Including:

    1.  Manage payments, fees and charges
    2.  Producing our products and delivering them to you
    3. Refining and developing our internal eyewear product development design process
    4. Collect and recover money owed to us

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Financial
    4. Transaction
    5. Marketing and Communications
    6. Special Category Data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to produce our products in accordance with your requirements and deliver them to you and to recover debts due to us)

    Including:

    1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or this Policy
    2. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Marketing and communications

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/ services)

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and communications 

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary  for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

    Including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and communications
    6. Technical

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    Type of data:

    1. Technical
    2. Usage

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    Type of data:

    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    4. Usage
    5. Profile

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

    We use health data solely in connection with the processing and delivery of your order, specifically in connection with the production of our products. 

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

     

    MARKETING AND OPTING OUT

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. For the avoidance of doubt health data is only used for the purposes of processing product orders.

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you signed up to our mailing list or newsletter, entered a competition or registered for a promotion. 

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the IOLLA group of companies for marketing purposes.

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration or other transactions.

     

    1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    We may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in above.

    • Shopify, Salesforce, Zapier and Typeform to process your order
    • Delivery service providers such as UPS and Royal mail
    • Glazing companies
    • Analytics service providers such as Google Analytics
    • Zopim who provide chat software
    • Klaviyo for newsletter sign-up
    • Google Apps for Business for emailing and data storage
    • Providers of online services such as Facebook Pixel
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy. 

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

    We may disclose information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or process, prevent a crime or protect national security.

    If you engage, or we reasonably suspect that you are engaging, in any illegal activity, we may disclose your personal information, to the extent we determine in our sole discretion is necessary to cooperate with appropriate authorities.

     

    1. SECURITY

    Although the transmission of data over the internet may be subject to intrusion, we protect your personal data by ensuring we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to avoid unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental loss, use, alteration or destruction of such Information.

    Where we engage third-party contractors, as far as is necessary, we may share Information in order for such parties to perform services on our behalf and in accordance with enforceable confidentiality obligations.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

     

    1. MAINTENANCE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. Please contact us by email, should you wish to:

    • Request access to your personal data – enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of your personal data – you may correct any inaccuracies or incomplete data although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide
    • Request erasure of your personal data - where there’s no good reason for us to continue to process it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
    • Object to processing of your personal data – where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You may also object where we are processing your data for marketing purposes.
    • Request restriction of processing your personal data - This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Request transfer of your personal data – you may request that we transfer data to you or a third party. This only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent to our use of your personal data – where we are relying on consent. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing that we carried out before you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide products or services to you. 

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of these rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex in which case we will let you know and keep you updated.

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    IP ADDRESS

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

     

    1. HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY

    In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your data may be transferred:

    • to Clients within your country who may, in turn, transfer your data internationally;
    • to a cloud-based storage provider; and
    • to other third parties, as referred to here.

    We want to make sure that your data are stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

    • by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data by data controllers in the EEA to data controllers and processors in jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws; or
    • by signing up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of personal data from entities in the EU to entities in the United States of America or any equivalent agreement in respect of other jurisdictions; or
    • transferring your data to a country where there has been a finding of adequacy by the European Commission in respect of that country's levels of data protection via its legislation; or
    • where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between ourselves and a third party and the transfer is in your interests for the purposes of that contract (for example, if we need to transfer data outside the EEA in order to meet our obligations under that contract if you are a Client of ours); or
    • where you have consented to the data transfer.

    To ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal data with to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the law on data protection.

     

    10.OTHER WEBSITES

    This Policy applies to our services only. The Site may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications over which we have no control. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies, if any, on all such websites.

     

    1. COOKIES

    Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the Site for you. You may set up your computer to reject all or some cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know.

    The following cookies are used by us:

    • Google Analytics
    • Facebook Pixel

    We reserve the right to modify this Policy from time to time.

     

    Dated: May 2018